CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I82360

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a halogen light bulb from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a tungsten halogen 12-volt/10-watt light bulb, item number 928848, that will be used to replace burnt bulbs from fiber optic trees simulating small Christmas trees.

The applicable subheading for the halogen light bulb will be 8539.21.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical filament lampsā€¦tungsten halogen: other, of a power less than 500 W. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division